5 Beautiful Wheat Germ Oil Benefits For Skin
You may be surprised to learn that wheat germ oil benefits your skin in more ways than one.
Researched, written by Amber & The Team
Updated on December 16, 2022
// We recommend helpful products in our articles. Read our full disclosure here.
You may be surprised to learn that wheat germ oil benefits your skin in more ways than one. It is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, a type of fat found in the kernels of wheat. This oil can help fight the effects of modern indoor life, including aging and wrinkles. It can even create the perfect base for dewy makeup and it helps your skin retain moisture. This oil is great for people who have dry or damaged complexions – here’s why.
Wheat germ oil can be used for several skincare purposes
- First, it moisturizes the skin.
- Second, it soothes and heals skin that is dry or chapped.
- Third, it has anti-aging properties and can reduce the signs of aging.
In addition, its emollient properties can soothe dry skin. These are just a few Wheat Germ Oil benefits for skin. If you’re looking for a more concentrated moisturizer, consider mixing wheat germ oil with Castor or Coconut oil.
Wheat germ oil is loaded with polyunsaturated fatty acids
They include linoleic acid (omega-6) and alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3). Compared to other oils, wheat germ oil is 80% unsaturated. This ratio is beneficial for people with dry, sensitive skin, as it can improve their skin health immensely. Moreover, it has anti-inflammatory properties that make your skin look younger and suppler.
It’s a gentle cleanser
Among wheat germ oil benefits for skin, there’s also a significant ability to cleanse and get rid of excess sebum. Furthermore, it’s noncomedogenic, which means it won’t clog the pores. If you’re not allergic to this skincare oil, you can easily use it in cleansing face masks or face packs.
*Nevertheless, consult a skincare expert before using it.
Wheat germ oil is full of antioxidant Vitamin E
In addition to its benefits for your skin, wheat germ oil is an excellent source of vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant. It helps prevent wrinkles and protects the skin from photo-inflammation. In addition, it also reduces the signs of aging.
As an added benefit, wheat germ oil is also a natural moisturizer and can be applied directly to the face – you can use it on your skin without causing any harm.
Supports healthy skin
Besides being rich in vitamin E, wheat germ oil also contains folic acid, a nutrient that supports healthy skin. The anti-oxidant effect of wheat germ oil can prevent many problems with the skin, and its anti-inflammatory properties can prevent breakouts. Therefore, this oil is beneficial for irritated skin. You can use it in place of creams or lotions, and it is a great moisturizer for your face.
These were just some of the benefits of wheat germ oil for your skin!
The use of this oil in cosmetics is widely accepted and continues to grow. The benefits of wheat germ oil for skin are almost endless:
- It is very effective in healing and preventing acne.
- Aside from treating acne and eczema, it promotes healthy skin.
- It can also help improve your hair’s development.
- It contains both linoleic and omega-6 fatty acids, and it is rich in vitamin E. Its high content of these fatty acids can help your skin repair. Vitamins can reduce inflammation and promote better skin health.
What’s there not to love?
Wheat Germ Oil by Velona – 100% Pure and Natural
Like these tips? Scroll down for more.
"We love to research, examine, analyze, and present to you the best ideas that make life better. You can learn about our editorial standards here."
This article was proofread by Grammarly